Archive for October, 2010

Age, Cowbells and Honesty

Posted in Flow, Pedal with tags , , , , , , , , , on October 3, 2010 by Pip

I can’t begin to explain how truly out of shape I am. I somehow forgot that 3 years of my life have passed and I kinda forgot to..ride, run, or just keep in shape in general. I am not saying I am throwing in the towel give me the sweatpants and a bag of chips while I watch you ride kinda out of shape. I am more at the it was ok to joke about being out of shape but damn maybe I should put in some effort.

As a yoga teacher I often talk about judging..don’t compare, keep your eyes on your own mat..blahblahblah..But, I also give my students 1-3 minutes of competing (usually girls against guys)..before anyone freaks out..no, it is not very yogic but, yes it is very human. The competition: jump switches (mt climbers)..we go by hang time and ninja like silence…it is not really about who in the classroom is the biggest badass..it is more about “trying easy”…something that a student assumes they can’t do..realizes the following 1) I might as well try it…2) Let me try it again 3) this is kinda fun 4) I can do it..not perfect but I don’t mind practicing

The competition becomes a noncompetitive practice..it become a group of folks trying and enjoying the community which develops around it. By the end of our jump switches everyone is usually laughing ..not because we are judging more because..honestly, I don’t know..to me it seems like there is an earned respect between all the students..You tried..You are a badass!

Back to my honesty of being not what I always type. I think I have become a person who used to be really athletic and started riding a lot..over the years that amount of riding has dwindled (in a big way)..but, in my mind it is still 3 years ago and it is ok to take a few days off..only problem a few days becomes a few months. So I am still talking about my 2 wheels of freedom..but the tires are flat and my saddle once again hurts.

So…(you knew I was getting to something..it takes me awhile) I need to step up to the ol’ honesty plate..I need to practice what I preach and I need to let ya’ll know where I am…I need to “try easy” instead setting up 8 million excuses and road blocks as too why I can’t do it or why I am out of shape..excuses and road blocks make things hard and tiring..it is a lot to keep up withJ

Trying easy..is just that…do this cx season in small bites. Don’t expect amazing results if I have been too lazy to earn them…

I signed up with Training Peaks…This was the first step in my road of “holy crap I am getting old and damn I am out of shape”..I have changed the start date three times (made excuses)..last night I was supposed to ride 1.5 hrs and I could only ride 30 min. I am supposed to do “rows” and I swear my bike has gained 20 lbs.

Today I am supposed to run and do hills for 30 min…So, my blog is my new coach…I will be dead honest with what I do everyday for training..I will be dead honest how I race and I will be dead honest when it is not going well..but, gotta keep plugging away… Feel free to leave me pointers or if you want to meet up and ride….

And now the debate of posting this or not….I am truly embarrassed as to where I am in my fitness. But, like my yoga students I gotta just keep doing it..it might not be pretty, it might make folks uncomfortable to watch…but at least I am going to ride CX this season…

BRING ON THE COWBELL…

I mean..I gotta represent Black Sheep Cartel….My KC teammates need a little CLT love.

Xoxo

Pip

***grammar and spelling …sorry, if I reread I won’t post***

Advertisements